Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Baker County Community School Museum

— Heritage Park Village —

Inscription. This building was donated to Heritage Park by the Baker County Board of Public Instruction for the purpose of a school museum. The exterior addition was made possible by a generous donation from Dewey and Lynn Burned in honor of his parents, Jimmy and Marie Rowe Burnsed, both representing 78 years of educational service to Baker County. Mr. Burnsed began his teaching career in 1922 as teacher and principal of the Taylor Community School. He was elected school superintendent in 1937 and served four terms. The first major act he performed (1937-38) was to build Taylor School with grades 1-12 in the northern part of the county.

The following are quotes from the couple in a 1979 interview.

"It was during a period of growth and decisions for the county. There were about 14 rural schools averaging one to three rooms, each needing consolidation. A high school was desperately needed in the north end of the county. At the time, high school students were transported into Macclenny, on dirt roads, some the distance of 52 miles round trip, taking as long as three hours one way."
Jimmy Burnsed BC School Superintendant 1937-1951.

"In 1933 steel-framed school buses were required by law to replace the first covered county school buses made with wood frames. When Jimmy and I started teaching school in Baker County,
progress had been made from the first mode of horse and wagon transportation to open-air trucks with topless cabs and rear bodies. Students sat on wooden seats attached to the sides. If it rained everyone got wet. Very few people had cars in those days, Jimmy and I rode to school with our students.
Marie Rowe Burnsed, teacher.