Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Reverend Dr. Leonard Gaetz

— Ghosts —

Inscription.
Rev. Dr. Leonard Gaetz, founder of Red Deer, gazes down main street. A Methodist minister from Nova Scotia, Rev. Gaetz came to the Red Deer Valley in 1884. He quickly distinguished himself as a farmer, and became an outstanding and eloquent promoter of Red Deer and Central Alberta. His Ghost was erected in 1994.

A special thanks to the Red Deer Heritage Fund,
Red Deer Downtown Business Association
& Sculptor, Robert Spaith.

Erected by Red Deer Heritage Fund; and Red Deer Downtown Business Association.

1. Red Deer, Alberta - History - Leonard Gaetz.
Born in 1841 at Musquodoboit, Nova Scotia, Gaetz married Caroline Blowers Hamilton in 1865. They had a family of eleven children. Gaetz was an ordained Methodist minister, serving the church until 1883. He left the ministry due to ill health and moved to the Red Deer Valley. By 1890, the Gaetz family owned vast land holdings along the south bank of the Red Deer River. He was a strong promoter of the area, founding the Westerner showgrounds and annual "Westerner Days", akin to the Calgary Stampede. Gaetz also served as Red Deer's first mayor. He died in Red Deer in 1907.
(Submitted on September 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Leonard Gaetz.
Leonard Gaetz
(looking south from 50 Street • Gaetz Avenue on left)
was a Canadian politician. He was one of the first settlers and founder of what is now the city of Red Deer, Alberta. In 1895, Gaetz returned to the active ministry in Manitoba, at Brandon and Winnipeg. Once again, this proved detrimental to his health. He retired back to Red Deer in 1901, and resided here for the remainder of his life. He is memorialized in the name of Red Deer's major thoroughfare, Gaetz Avenue, also known as 50th Avenue.
(Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rev Leonard Gaetz (Find A Grave). (Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking west from Gaetz Avenue • 50 Street on right)
4. Gaetz Avenue (50th Avenue)