Georgetown in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sherman Minton

1. Sherman Minton Marker (side A)
Inscription. Justice Sherman Minton was born in Georgetown and attended New Albany High School. After graduating from law school, he served overseas during WWI. In 1934, he was elected to the U.S. Senate as a New Deal Democrat. Nominated by President Roosevelt, he served as a Seventh Circuit Court judge, 1941-1949, writing significant judicial opinions regulating monopolies.

Nominated by President Truman, Minton served as an Associate Supreme Court Justice, 1949-1956. While his judicial position was one of restraint and deference to precedent, he took an activist stance on civil rights issues, evidenced by landmark desegregation cases such as Barrows v. Jackson and Brown v. Board of Education. Upon retirement, he returned to New Albany.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Town of Georgetown • Destination Georgetown • Greenville Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 22.2021.1.)

2. Sherman Minton Marker (side B)
Unknown via National Archives (Public Domain), circa 1954