Near Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Wildlife Center

The Wisdom of Wilderness

Inscription.
Established by President Franklin Roosevelt in 1936, Patuxent Research Refuge was the Nation's first wildlife experiment station. The original 2,670 acres, which included the Visitor Center site, have been expanded to the current 12,750 acres.

The primary goal of the Patuxent Research Refuge is to support research to help and conserve the nation's wildlife and natural environment. Managing the land for native and migratory species is the secondary goal of the refuge. Public activities that do not conflict with these two goals are allowed in designated areas.

Erected by Fish & Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.