Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Who Needs This Habitat The Most?

1. Who Needs This Habitat The Most? Marker One
Inscription. Marker One:
Balancing the needs of people and wildlife has long challenged Californians. Gold Rush-era settlers believed the best value of Baylands came from converting them to salt ponds, housing, or other human uses. Today we recognize the immense value this habitat provides to wildlife, and to us.

Images:
Pre-1854
Pristine Tidal Marsh Wildlife Habitat

1854-2003
Diked Ponds for Salt Production

Post 2015
Mosaic of Restored Tidal Marsh and Managed Habitats

Marker Two:
Wildlife Thrives With Multiple Habitats
Threatened and endangered species, along with many other native plants and wildlife, benefit from Eden Landing’s mosaic of interconnected tidal wetland habitat. Each species uses the different types of habitat in different ways. Some live in one habitat fulltime. Others move between habitats for feeding, resting, raising young, and at different times in their lifecycles.

Erected by California Department of Fish & Game.

"The area was formerly owned and managed by Cargill Salt Co. as solar salt production facilities. In 1996, 835 acres were acquired from Cargill and an additional 5,500 acres in 2003. In 1998, the area was designated as an ecological reserve by the Fish and Game Commission."
(Submitted on October 2, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Who Needs This Habitat The Most? Marker One