Grandview in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

It’s Great in Grandview

Inscription. Just take a look at the view across the Ohio River from this spot – it's grand. And that's just what residents thought in 1851, when the town was platted and recorded as "Grandview". The name and the view have been notable ever since.

In the spring of 1807, the Ezekiel Ray family stepped off their log raft at a spot just below the mouth of Big Sandy Creek in Indiana Territory. They had poled across the Ohio River from Kentucky to become permanent settlers in what would be Spencer County. Soon others followed. The Rey, Lamar and Hammond families entered land grants in 1811.

Native American uprisings occurred in the territory during the War of 1812. One of six block houses ordered by the Territorial Governor was located at the western boundary of Grandview, on Ezekiel Ray's 553 acres.

The town continued to grow. When incorporated in 1872, its population was 724. River traffic was heavy until the turn of the century. Grandview had a flour mill, stave factory, cooper shop and two tobacco warehouses among other businesses. Musselmen harvested shells along the river. In the 1880s and 1890s, the population peaked at 822. Over the years, Grandview survived fires and devastating floods, a tribute to the stamina of its people. Its 600 residents celebrated 200 years in 2007.

By the Way: Swiss native August Tonnini
came to Grandview in late 1869, opening a hardware business with a capital of only $40. He became one of the most important property owners in the town. His home still stands here.

Captions (left to right)
• Riverfront scene in Spencer County.