Corona Del Mar in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Original Disneyland Bandstand

— Roger’s Gardens —

Inscription.
The Original Disneyland Bandstand is where Mickey Mouse led his 16-piece band the day Disneyland opened on July 17, 1955.
In the mid-1970s, Roger's Gardens acquired the Disneyland Bandstand and moved it to its present location, where it serves as a place for visitors to relax in the gardens.
To learn more, visit rogersgardens.com.

old marker:
This is the Original Disneyland Bandstand
This is where bandleader Mickey Mouse led his 16-piece band the day Disneyland opened on July 17, 1955.
The Bandstand's first home was in the middle of Town Square, Main Street, USA. Right before Disneyland's Grand Opening, however, Walt Disney noticed that the Bandstand obstructed the view from Disneyland Railroad Station to Sleeping Beauty's Castle and had it moved to Carnation Plaza Gardens.
In 1956, the Bandstand journeyed to what is now New Orleans Square to be used as an entertainment venue. The Mouseketeers performed there daily during Easter Week 1958. The Kid's Amateur Dog Show was held in front of the Bandstand in April of 1959 through 1961, with judging and awards ceremonies held within the bandstand. In 1967, the Bandstand was retired to the "backstage” area just prior to the debut of New Orleans Square.
In the mid-1970's, Roger's Gardens
acquired the Disneyland Bandstand and moved it to it's present location, where it serves as a special place for visitors to stop and bask in the beauty of the gardens.

Erected by Roger’s Gardens.

Now part of the Farmhouse restaurant at Roger’s Gardens.