Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Oldham Theatre / Masonic Lodge #158

Did you know?

Did you know?

On May 2, 1902, Anasarcin Chemical Company was chartered and incorporated by J.W. Grisard, B. A. Grisard, A. F. Grisard, John P. Grisard and Will E. Walker for the purpose of carrying on the trade of compounding and manufacturing and selling medicine for treatment of heart trouble. W. E. Walker, an insurance solicitor in Winchester, was not actively identified in the business. He owned a single share of stock having a face value of $100. He was added to the company in order to comply with the laws of Tennessee, which required five directors of any corporation. The medicine was made by the Grisards and a colored man. In 1930, the company merged as Grisard Laboratories Incorporated.

Discover Winchester
Oldham Theatre

The smell of fresh popcorn will draw you into this historic theatre with two screens. Renovations have preserved the venue's vintage look. See a first-run movie in the grandeur of the 1950s. Check their Facebook page for up-to-date listings.

The Anedemin Chemical Company was organized in 1905 with a capital of $20,000. The incorporators and directors were Dr. T. B. Anderton, Floyd Estill, J. J. Lynch, J. M. Littleton, and I. G. Phillips, all residents of Winchester, and all lawyers with the exception of Dr. T. B.
Anderton. The Journal of the American Medical Association in 1907 reported that a Mr. Gordon, a clerical employee of the company, had active charge of the business, prepared medicine, and conducted correspondence. The office headquarters, laboratory, and complete outfit of the company comprised two rooms over the law office of Estill and Littleton. No one connected with the company was a regularly licensed pharmacist or graduate chemist. Of the six physicians located in Winchester, three of them were engaged in the dropsical cure business. Where did these estimable and worthy citizens find the extensive clinical facilities and pharmaceutical knowledge necessary for their wonderful and epoch-making discovery? It was feared that dropsical affections were much more prevalent in Winchester than any other known spot on the globe.

Did you know?

Discover Winchester
Masonic Lodge #158

DTW 13B In 1968, Winchester Lodge #158 Free and Accepted Masons move into the building formerly used as City Hall and Franklin County Library. The building was built by Winchester Presbyterian Church USA in 1912.