Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bates Foods / Franklin County Library

Did you know?

Inscription. In July 1942, during World War II, Copeland Grocery & Market announced the discontinuance of delivery service due to the scarcity of help and Government regulations restricting the use of truck delivery. A taxi service and sandwich stand was at the back of the store. New owners in 1944 were Crawford and Grant, who soon sold their business to H/G. Hill Company. In December 1965, H. G. Hill opened a new store at the intersection of North Porter Street and Dinah Shore Boulevard. H. G. Hill Store had been operating a food market for over 35 years in downtown Winchester before the relocation.

Discover Winchester
Bates Foods

In 1965, H. G. Hill Store, which had been operating a food market in Winchester for over 35 years, opened a new super store on South Porter Street and the east corner at the intersection of 1st Avenue N.E. The store eventually became Bates Associated Foods, Incorporated, named for Frank Bates, former chairman of the board for Bi-Rite Foods.

In July 1941, materials and equipment were placed for the new $100,000 concrete bridge that was erected at the foot of Seventh Avenue (now First Avenue, N.E.), the southern terminal of the military road from Tullahoma to Winchester. R. E. Luckado, superintendent for Foster and Creighton Company, supervised
the construction and maintained an office at the Home Bank and Trust Company building downtown.

Discover Winchester
Franklin County Library

Established by the Business and Professional Women's Club in 1925, the library used rooms in church basements, dwelling houses, the courthouse, and the former Presbyterian Church USA, presently owned by the Winchester Masonic Lodge on the corner of the Public Square. Trace your heritage with the assistance of trained volunteers waiting to help you at the Franklin County Historical Society downstairs.