Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barger Bridge

Mayor Joe Barger

Inscription. Mayor Joe Barger

Ringgold Mayor John Joseph "Joe” Barger and his 12 siblings were raised in the farming community of Salisbury, North Carolina. Joe began his college career at North Carolina State University and completed his associate degree in electrical engineering at Southern Tech in Chamblee, Georgia. Joe earned a B.S. degree in Engineering Physics from the University of Chattanooga (now UT-Chattanooga). In 1952, Barger enlisted in the U.S. Army serving in the Security Agency stationed in the Philippines during the Korean War. Joe married Barbara Smith in 1955 and has two children, Curtis and Sandra. During his 39-year tenure at Combustion Engineering (now Alstom Power) in Chattanooga, Tennessee, Joe's welding expertise culminated in 10 U.S. and 75 foreign patents, earning him the title of "Master Inventor". Barger assisted Combustion's customers throughout Europe and Asia with welding projects. Barger is one of the longest serving public officials in Georgia; elected to Ringgold City Council in 1968 then elected Mayor in 1975 and continuously re-elected through 2015. His leadership transformed Ringgold into a thriving community. Barger's many projects included a new City Hall in 1999, improved stormwater infrastructure to reduce flooding, streetscaping, sewer and water expansion for residents and
industry, recreational areas, clean-up and restoration after a 2011 tornado and the Veteran's Flag Memorial Display honoring deceased citizens of Catoosa County for their U.S. military service.