Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shoto-Teien Japanese Gardens

The Renovation and Restoration of the
Terrace Park at Covell Lake
Sioux Falls, South Dakota

The Terrace Park Japanese Gardens were originally created from 1926 to 1936. In 1984, after years of neglect, a group of concerned citizens developed a restoration plan with funding from the City of Sioux Falls and the National Trust for Historic Preservation. They became incorporated as The Shoto-Teien Japanese Gardens of Sioux Falls, Inc., a non-profit organization whose purpose is to raise money and assist the city in planning, restoring and preserving the gardens. In December, 1986, the gardens were placed on the Sioux Falls Register of Historic Places.

With the cooperation of volunteer citizens, U.S. and Japanese government officials, and corporations, the Shoto-Teien Japanese Gardens are once again a place of special beauty and serenity to meditate and reflect on the beautiful things in life.

Major Contributors:
Toshiba America
Commemorative Association for the Japan World Exposition
City of Sioux Falls

Shoto-Teien Japanese Gardens, Inc.
Board of Directors

Rich Garry, President
Dick Dempster, Vice President
Mary Ellen Connelly, Secretary
Pam Taylor Jansa, Treasurer
Jim Bailey, Public
Information

Erden Burt · Neva Butzer · Lynne Byrne · Ann Hanson · Steve Jansa · Don Johnson · Marianne Larsen · Margaret Mayer · Marsha Millage · Dean Nasser · Linda Pashby · Larry Weires

Dr. Koichi Kawana, Santa Monica, CA   Designer
Architecture Incorporated, Sioux Falls, SD   Architect