Rockport in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rockport Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. The Old Rockport Pioneer Cemetery contains the graves of Rockport's early settlers, including Daniel Grass, the founder of the town, his wife and son. The names of people buried were taken from newspapers and tombstone readings in 1926, 1965, 1985, 2004 and 2006. Included are the first doctor in Rockport (1), publisher of the first newspaper (2), first clerk and recorder of Spencer County (3), and the son of the builder of the Methodist Church and the Seminary School (4).

Brudy (Brady), Ann Delila • Carnes, Malinda • Cissna, Stephen P. (1) • Crooks, William • Dodd, Nancy • Dodd, William • Drumm, Elizabeth M. • Earl, Anna • Grass, Daniel • Grass, Jane • Grass, Joseph • Gray, Joseph A. • Harmah, David R. • Hazen, Barbara • Hildebrant, Sarah E. • Hutton, Mary F.

Jackson, Ann • Kerr, James • Langdon, Thomas J. (2) • Maning, William H. • Marithew, John T. (4) • Mitchell, Alzada J. • Morgan, John (3) • Morgan, Eliza Jane • Rogers, Conosca • Shackelford, Magdalene • Smith, S.D. • Smith, John H. • Smith, Lucy A. • Smith, Lee Tarlton • Stewart, Abel L. • Thompson, Edmund • Walters, Bernard Herman