Near Rockport in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alda McCoy Honig

Inscription.  Alda Victoria McCoy Honig was born April 14, 1885 in Lake (Richland), Indiana. She was the daughter of Dr. Leonidas H. McCoy and Emmaline Hatfield McCoy.

She began studying the piano in her childhood, and when she was 13 her father took her to DePauw University as a music student.

When she was 16, she and a girl friend from Evansville went to London to meet Mme. Marguerite Liszewska, assistant of Leschetizky, one of the most famous piano teachers of his era.

She studied under Emil Liebling, a pupil of Franz Liszt, in Chicago, Illinois. Miss McCoy also studied in Vienna with Leschetizky for two years before being called home by the illness of her father.

She was Professor of Pianoforte, School of Music, DePauw University, Miss McCoy married George Honig at Chicago in 1917.

Alda was presented at a recital at the Waldorf Hotel in New York by the Director of the New York Philharmonic Choral Society, but moved to Evansville where she opened a studio.

She was active in the Evansville Musicians Club, founder of the Leschetzky Piano Club, chairman of many committees for civic music work, a member
of DAR, Indiana Federation of Music Clubs, and Alpha Chi Omega.

She found pleasure in writing poetry and a book of her verse was published in London. She also collaborated with her husband on his plaques.

Mrs. Honig is listed in Who's Who in Evansville, History of Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, and Principal Women of America, London.

Mrs. Honig died in Evansville, Indiana on January 28, 1955. ? ??

Featured marker is on the left.