Yermo in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Statue of Li Wangyang

"I shall never yield even if I am to be beheaded"

Inscription. Li Wangyang (November 12, 1950 - June 6, 2012), of Shuangfeng, Hunan Province, China, spent 22 years in jail, serving two sentences, for his involvement in promoting democracy June 4, 1989 in China. As the result of the torture he suffered during his time in jail, he became blind and deaf, and his height shrank from 1.82M to 1.73M. However, he never succumbed, but dared to risk his life. He made a statement in which he proclaimed: “Everyone is responsible for the fate of the nation, and I will not yield even if I am to be beheaded, for an early realization of democracy and a multi-party system in China.” He was awarded the Free Sprit Prize on June 4, 2012, by the Independent Federation of Chinese Students and Scholars, and two days later on June 6, 2012, he was found dead, by his relatives, hanging from the window of a hospital. He was murdered at the hands of the Chinese Communist Party.

Erected 2018 by by sculptor Weiming Chen and assistant Yongkui Zhao.