Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Site of Scott & White School of Nursing

Inscription. The School of Nursing was founded in 1904 by Dr. Arthur C. Scott and Dr. Raleigh White, Jr., as a part of their Temple Sanitarium to provide professional training for nurses. Initially a small local student body was instructed by the doctors and nursing superintendent at their facility, a former Catholic convent on South Fifth Street and Avenue F in Temple.

Doctors Scott & White based the nursing school on the philosophy of Florence Nightingale, and created an atmosphere of training and education. The school expanded over the years, and changes took place in both the name of the school and the diversity of the curriculum. In 1946 nurses' training included a liberal arts education in conjunction with Temple Junior College. By 1949 the school was ranked among the nation's top programs in nursing.

In 1968 administrators planned a two-year phasing out of the diploma program in nursing and the beginning of the baccalaureate nursing program at Mary Hardin - Baylor College. During its 66 years of existence as a diploma program, the Scott & White School of Nursing graduated 1,233 nurses who served prominently in health care worldwide.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

Nursing has been practiced in Texas in a variety of forms, from the work of early lay nurses and midwives who performed their services in patients'
2. The Former Site of Scott & White School of Nursing Marker is the left marker of the markers
homes to that of modern nurses with graduate degrees who work in a large variety of settings. In Texas, as elsewhere before the advent of formal nursing education, caring for the sick, injured, and women in childbirth was considered to be an integral part of the feminine role. By the very nature of the settlement of Texas and the scarcity of physicians, ill people were cared for by women in the household.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of all the THC markers in front of the hospital