Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Raleigh R. White, Jr., M.D.

Inscription. Born December 10, 1871, in Tippah County, Mississippi, Raleigh R. White, Jr., was the son of the Rev. Raleigh White, Sr., and Anna Davidson White. The Rev. Mr. White had trained as a physician, but became a Baptist minister who served a number of Texas churches after moving his family to Texas in 1882. Raleigh White, Jr., attended Baylor University and graduated from Tulane University Department of Medicine in 1893 at the age of 21.

White practiced medicine in Cameron for about eighteen months before moving to Temple in 1895 when Dr. Arthur C. Scott hired him to serve as house physician at the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway Hospital. Doctors Scott and White formed a medical practice partnership, and were named joint chief surgeons of the Santa Fe Railway in 1897. Their practice flourished, and in 1904 they established their own hospital named the Temple Sanitarium, now Scott & White Hospital. Dr White, a gifted business partner and renowned surgeon, developed a treatment for cancer and actively promoted ethical and humane treatment of patients. Active in a number of medical associations, White contributed greatly to medicine in Texas until his early death in 1917 at age 45.

listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsScience & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is December 10, 1871.

Immediately
2. The Raleigh R. White, Jr., M.D. Marker is the first marker on the left
after graduation White associated with a Dr. Shaw in Cameron, Texas. He became acquainted with Dr. Arthur Carroll Scott of Temple, Texas, and in 1895 passed a competitive examination offered by Dr. Scott for a position of house surgeon in the new Santa Fe Hospital in Temple. On December 29, 1897, Scott and White became full partners and joint chief surgeons for the Santa Fe Railroad. In 1898 Scott and White and the members of the Kings' Daughters' Circle established the Kings' Daughters' Hospital in Temple.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of all the THC markers in front of the hospital