Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Swem Block

Inscription. Built in 1891, corner towers, an original center pediment, and three arches framing the square windows reflect Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. J.M. Woodfill & Sons clothing store occupied the west location at this time, and continued for over 80 years and 3 generations. In 1908 the Meek & Wooden implement store sold buggies and wagons in the east location, followed by the Levenstein Dry Goods Company which remained for over 40 years.

Erected by the Decatur County Community Foundation, the Indiana Humanities Council, Historical Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Decatur County Alliance for Preservation, Historical Society of Decatur County, Students of Greensburg Elementary School fifth seminar, and the St. Mary’s Little Hoosiers.

3. The Swem Block