Colonia Desierto De Los Leones in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Cisterns

Sotanos
Estos sótanos fueron parte de la obra hidráulica donde se recogían las aguas de numerosas fuentes que alimentaban los jardines y dependencias del convento.

No son de ninguna manera calabozos para castigo como algunes han creído ya que según las constituciones de la orden carmelitana el religioso que viviera tibiamente en el Desierto, sin esperanza de mejora, sería enviado a otro convento; y al Desierto no iría ningún religioso mandado a cumplir en él penas o castigos.

English translation:
Cellars
These underground rooms were part of the hydraulic works where the water from numerous sources that fed the gardens and dependencies of the convent were collected.

They are in no way dungeons for punishment as some have believed since according to the constitutions of the Carmelite order the religious who lived in the Desert here with any issues, without hope of improvement, would be sent to another convent; and no religious would be commanded to go to the Desert to serve in it penalties or punishments.

ArchitectureChurches & ReligionColonial EraWomen.