Beeville in Bee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Glenwood Cemetery

Inscription.

In 1901, after nearby Evergreen Cemetery had begun to run out of burial space, local undertaker Christopher Rotzien purchased land adjacent to the St. Joseph Cemetery. The same year, the Eeds family purchased plots in the cemetery and Margaret Ann Eeds was interred in April 1901, making her the first person to be buried in Glenwood Cemetery. The land was bought in 1902 by the Beeville Cemetery Association. Notable people buried in the cemetery include the sister of noted Texas author J. Frank Dobie and veterans of various wars beginning with the Spanish-American War. Burials have extended to Catholic, Protestant, and Jewish persons. The cemetery has undergone expansions and renovations from the 1960s and 1970s and continuing through more recent efforts.

The original Glenwood Cemetery as it was first purchased measured out to five and a half acres. It was first divided into 120 lots of the dimensions of 40 by 40 feet, and then subdivided into 480 separate 20 by 20 feet lots. The cemetery underwent expansions in later years, gaining ten additional acres in 1920. Today, the cemetery is landscaped and trimmed, containing oak and cedar trees. Concrete, granite, ceramic photographs, and wood have been used in the building of grave markers. Among original intact gravestones are unmarked and undated gravestones. The cemetery is
still in use and is managed by the Beeville Cemetery Association.