Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lewis and Clark Expedition / Letter to the President

1. Lewis and Clark Expedition
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
The Lewis and Clark Expedition

Meriwether Lewis arrived in Marietta on September 13, 1803. His descent of the Ohio River aboard a keelboat began his expedition to explore the West. Included among his crew was 18-year old George Shannon of Barnesville, the only member of the Corps of Discovery known to have been from Ohio. While in Marietta, Lewis wrote a letter to President Thomas Jefferson. In updating his journal, he wrote,"This evening was visited by Colo. [Griffen] Green the Postmaster at this place." On September 14, Lewis and his party camped in Washington County, one mile above the mouth of the Little Kanawha River. The following morning they continued down river to rendezvous with William Clark. On October 14, they arrived at the Falls of the Ohio in the Indiana Territory, where Clark lived with his older brother George Rogers Clark.

[Marker Reverse]:
Letter to the President

Thomas Jefferson
President of the UStates
On board my boat opposite Marietta
                          September 13, 1803.
Dear Sir,
    I arrived here at 7 P.M. and shall pursue my journey early tomorrow. This place is one hundred miles distant from Wheeling, from whence in descending the water is reather more abundant
than it is between that place and Pittsburgh, insomuch that I have been enabled to get on without the necessity of employing oxen or horses to drag my boat over the ripples I find them most efficient sailors in present state of the navigation of this river, although they may be considered somewhat clumsey.
    I have the honour to be with much respect Your Obt. Servt.
                    Meriwether Lewis Capt.
                    1st U.S. Regt. Infty.

Erected 2003 by Ohio River Chapter-Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-84.)

2. Lewis and Clark Expedition
View of the historical marker, situated on the high west bank of the Muskingum River, looking upstream.

View of the historical marker in the right foreground with a view of the Muskingum River emptying into the Ohio River in the background.
View of this historical marker, situated on the crest of the high west bank of the Muskingum River, along side of Fort Street.