Near Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mt. Pleasant Cemetery

Inscription. Pioneers who settled this area as early as the 1850s are buried in this community cemetery. The oldest of 113 marked graves are those of Clara B. Fridge (d.1870) and her husband William D. Fridge (d.1872). Trustees of Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church, which once stood nearby, acquired the deed for this site in 1894 from Mr. and Mrs. O.W. Ferguson. Among the unmarked graves lie seven victims of the 1918 Influenza Epidemic. Before the church fellowship was disbanded in 1918, members helped tend the graveyard. Mt. Pleasant Cemetery Association was reorganized in 1928 to maintain the plot.

2. The Mt. Pleasant Cemetery Marker at the entrance to the cemetery
3. The view of the Mt. Pleasant Cemetery and Marker from the driveway