Near Richards in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pool's Cemetery

Inscription. Among 1850s settlers here were John W. Pool (1823-1901) and his wife, Joannah (1825-1910). Thier son, William J. Pool (1855-1936), deeded about two acres in the Hezekiah Farris Survey to the Union Grove Baptist and Methodist churches in 1885. The church also housed a school, and a cemetery began with the burial of John C. Montgomery (1885-1888). In the 1950s, Eugenia (Pool) and Frank Gazette conveyed additional land. Military veterans interred here include Confederate soldiers Henry E. Williams (1825-1900) and John Randolph Stovall (1812-1903). Union Grove Baptist Church now has a larger sanctuary nearby. The Pool's Cemetery Association coordinates an annual work day and maintains this historic graveyard and the traditions of past generations.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010

3. The view of the Pool's Cemetery and Marker from the street