Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Jumonville to a World War

Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Inscription. The 15-minute skirmish fought here on May 28, 1754, had long-term consequences. One month later, 600 French soldiers and 100 Indians under Captain Louis Coulon de Villiers - Jumonville's brother - left Fort Duquesne "to avenge ourselves..." On July 3, the French and Indian force surrounded almost 400 British troops at nearby Fort Necessity and forced a surrender.

In 1755, the French and Indians defeated Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock's larger British army at the Battle of Monongahela. Tensions between the two powers increased and, in 1756, they officially declared war on each other. The "French and Indian War," also called the "Seven Years War" in Europe, was fought on four continents and three oceans before it ended in 1763.

Captions of Illustrations
Lower left: Map below illustrates how, as British Statemen Horace Walpole wrote, "A volley by a young Virginian in the backwoods of America... set the world on fire.

Center: Lt. Col. George Washington signed this document (below) before surrendering Fort Necessity to the French on July 4, 1754. Later he found the document included a statement that he had "assassinated" Jumonville here on May 28, causing an international uproar. Two years after the attack in these woods, now called "Jumonville Glen," England and France declared war.

Right:
This painting by Benjamin West symbolizes the three parties at war in North America. British Officer William Johnson prevents an American Indian from killing French Officer Baron Diekau, after the Battle of Lake George, New York, 1755.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. World War map
 Fort Necessity Battlefield Park. The park has three primary units - the Fort Necessity and Washington Tavern's unit, Braddock's Grave unit, and Joumonville Glen. The last, and where this marker is located, is the most remote of the three. The other two are astride the National Road (US Highway 40). (Submitted on October 8, 2022, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Washington's surrender documents (center illustration)
4. Illustration on the Right Side