Willowbrook on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baby Unit

Willowbrook Mile

Inscription.
We know today how important nurturing and stimulation in the first years of children's lives are to their development. But in the 1960s, when the Baby Unit complex was built, the medical community routinely recommended institutionalization for children whose development appeared to be delayed. With no other resources available, many families agonized over the decision to place their child at Willowbrook but they did so with the belief that their child would receive special care and training there. Sadly, within the institutional system, staff struggled even to meet the children's basic needs for personal care, active treatment, and protection from harm. Class-action litigation, won by families and advocates in 1975, made community services available that gave families the opportunity to care for their children at home. This led to the creation of a specific agency to support those with developmental disabilities. Today the Office for People with Developmental Disabilities manages a statewide service system to address these needs.

Erected 2022 by College of Staten Island, City University of New York. (Marker Number 7.)

. In addition, it is included in the New York, Staten Island, Willowbrook Mile series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1975.

Regarding Baby Unit. The grounds of the notorious Willowbrook State School are now home to the College of Staten Island campus of CUNY.

1. Willowbrook State School. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. College of Staten Island (CSI) CUNY. College
website homepage (Submitted on February 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)