Willowbrook on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willowbrook Archives

Willowbrook Mile

Inscription.
The College of Staten Island's Archives and Special Collections located on the second floor of the College's Library (1L), opened in 2000. The research collection acquires and preserves materials documenting the history of the Willowbrook site prior to and during its use as a state school. Collections focus on the experiences of the school residents and staff, and the activities of the parents and caregivers who brought about the closing of the school.

These collections provided a powerful first-hand narrative of the social justice fight carried on by residents, their families, and their allies that led to the closure of Willowbrook and for the rights of people with disabilities. Additional published materials analyze the legal significance of the Willowbrook Consent Judgment and its role in the history of the disability rights movement. The archives can be accessed by appointment.

A representative selection of materials is online; a small exhibition can also be viewed off the Library Rotunda.

Erected 2022 by College of Staten Island, City University of New York. (Marker Number 1.)

In addition, it is included in the New York, Staten Island, Willowbrook Mile series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

Regarding Willowbrook Archives. The grounds of the notorious Willowbrook State School are now home to the College of Staten Island campus of CUNY.

1. Willowbrook State School. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. College of Staten Island/CUNY. Website homepage (Submitted on February 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Willowbrook Archives Marker [CSI's library is visible in the background]