Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

We Showered the Lead Across that Creek

Lt. George W. Whitman, 51st New York Infantry

At 10:00 a.m., as the fighting raged as the Sunken Road, Ninth Corps commander Gen. Ambrose Burnside received orders to begin his attack against the Lower Bridge and the right flank of Lee's army. Recognizing the great difficulty in successfully carrying the bridge by a direct, frontal attack, Burnside sent Gen. Isaac Rodman with 3,200 soldiers downstream. These troops were to cross Antietam Creek and outflank the Confederate troops in position on the high bluffs on the west side of Antietam Creek.

While Rodman's men moved south, smaller attacks were sent against the bridge. Over the course of the next three hours, at least three separate attacks were launched against the bridge, each one resulting in heavy loss.

(1) The first attack on the bridge started at 10:00 a.m. and was led by the 11th Connecticut Infantry followed by Crook's Brigade. Col. Crook advanced his men and mistakenly ended 300 yards upstream pinned down by Confederate fire. This uncoordinated first assault was just one example of how confusion, difficult terrain, and Confederate firepower broke down the Union attacks.

(2) Closely following Crook's attempt, Gen. Nagle's Brigade was ordered forward at 11:00 a.m. They too were pinned down by the well concealed Confederates.

(3) The third,
and eventually successful, attack on the bridge was made by Gen. Ferrero's veteran brigade. The 51st New York and the 51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiments, with about 650 men, charged down the hill directly toward the bridge. At first the Confederate resistance was still strong enough to force them to a halt, but with ammunition running low and Rodman's men finally crossing downstream, Toombs' men retreated and Union soldiers finally captured this crucial Antietam crossing at about 1:00 p.m.

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

Burnside Bridge can be seen behind the marker.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a newspaper drawing depicting the capture of the bridge. Before the battle the bridge was known as the Rohrbach Bridge. The armies referred to it as the Lower Bridge. After the battle it was renamed after Gen. Ambrose Burnside who commanded the soldiers that fought so desperately to cross it. This sketch was originally created by prominent Civil War artist Edwin Forbes.

In the center is a portrait of Gen. Burnside. On the right is a map depiction the action in this sector of the battlefield.

3. Assaults on the Burnside Bridge
The numbers on the map match the paragraphs referenced in the text.
 Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on July 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. New Waysides on the East End of Burnside Bridge
5. Burnside Bridge - Union view of the Approach
This photograph taken two days after the battle, is from a similar angle to the modern photo above. Note the "witness tree" which stands on the near end of the bridge in this photograph. It still stands and has grown over the years.
6. Similar View of the Bridge Today
The two regiments formed behind Nagle's Brigade, then rushed forward onto the bridge, side by side. Note the small tree in Forbes' drawing which stood next to the wall on the near side landing of the bridge. That tree has grown substantially, and survives as a witness to the battle, seen in the break of the stone wall at the bridge abutment.