Bloomfield in Stoddard County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First Stars and Stripes

1. The First Stars and Stripes Marker (Front)
Inscription.
On Saturday, November 2, 1861. Brigadier General Ulysses S. Grant directed Colonel Richard J. Oglesby of the 8th Illinois Infantry Regiment to move from Bird's Point, Missouri. to destroy Brigadier General Jeff Thompson's Confederate forces in Stoddard County, Missouri.

On the following Tuesday Oglesby started for Bloomfield, the county seat of Stoddard County, with 2.200 men from the 8th, 11th, 18th and 29th Illinois Regiments. They had to cross a seven-mile-wide swamp that one, soldier described as "covered with black moss four inches deep and so thick that 'tis like a carpet. That was an awful gloomy road and I was glad enough to land at a nice clean stream and have orders to pitch tents."

Oglesby's force arrived in Bloomfield around 9:00 a.m. on Friday, November 8 to find that Thompson's forces had moved south. That evening ten Union soldiers entered the abandoned Bloomfield Herald newspaper office and, according to Captain Daniel H. Brush of the 18th Illinois Regiment. "Some printers belonging to our regtt. and the others have taken possession of the printing office and design publishing a paper tonight.” By morning of November 9, 1861. The Stars and Stripes was in print and being distributed to Union soldiers in the town. There were only a few copies printed and no doubt the word was: "Read
it and pass it on to a buddy."

The first Stars and Stripers who acted to print this first issue:
• PVT. Benson T. Atherton of Fairfield, Illinois (wounded at Fort Donelson, Tenn.)
• 1st Lt. John H. Barton of Anna, Illinois (the only officer in the group, soon discharged due to general disabilities and failing eyesight)
• PVT. James T. Boseman of Carmi, Illinois (later transferred to the regimental band)
• PVT Charles M. Edwards of Shawneetown, Illinois (wounded at Fort Donelson, Tenn)
• CPL. Theodore Edmonson of Fairfield, Illinois (later detailed as a hospital nurse)
• SGT. Major Otis P. Martin of Peoria, Illinois (assigned to take charge of the government printing office in Jackson, Tenn. in July of 1862)
• PVT. Walter A. Rhue of Carmi, Illinois (discharged after Fort Donelson, Tenn.)
• SGT. John W. Schell of Fairfield, Illinois (wounded and taken prisoner at Vicksburg later farmed in Alabama and served as a wagon master in the Spanish-American War)
• SGT. Robert F. Stewart of Carmi, Illinois (he became ill at Fort Donelson, Tenn. and never regained his health, losing most of his eyesight)
• PVT Thomas Walsh of Peoria, Illinois (wounded at Fort Donelson, Tenn. and suffered sunstroke in the siege of Vicksburg, but remained with his unit until July 30, 1864)

On November 9, 2011,
2. The First Stars and Stripes Marker (Back)
the 150th anniversary of the first printing of The Stars and Stripes in Bloomfield, Missouri, the words used by U.S. General of the Army George C. Marshall to describe the newspaper, as printed in the first World War II issue from London, England, still ring true:
"It represents the free thought and free expression of a free people."

Erected by The Missouri Press Association.

1. The Stars and Stripes History. Website homepage:
The Civil War incarnation of the newspaper was only published four times. The name was revived during World War I and printed for the service members then in France. The newspaper resumed publication during World War II, starting in London, England. During World War II, the newspaper was printed in multiple theaters of war from over twenty locations. The newspaper has since been in continual publication serving the active military forces. (Submitted on October 10, 2022, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. National Stars and Stripes Museum. Just south, along State Highway 25, is the National Stars and Stripes Museum, dedicated
4. Printing Press
A 19th century printing press on display at the National Stars and Stripes Museum, depicted as in use by a Federal soldier printing a copy of The Stars and Stripes.
to preserving the history of the newspaper. (Submitted on October 10, 2022, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Sargeant James O. Hull Cenotaph (front)
Located in the Stoddard County Confederate cemetery in the Bloomfield Cemetery (east of town on County Highway E) is a cenotaph for James O. Hull:
In Memory of
Ord Serg
James O. Hull
Co D
6 Mo Inf
CSA
Jul 15 1830
Aug 30 1863
Hull was the editor and manager of the Bloomfield Herald before the war.
6. James O. Hull Cenotaph (Back)
James O. Hull, Sgt. Co. D, 6 Mo Inf Regt. Editor Bloomfield Herald. Birthplace of the Stars and Stripes Newspaper.

Hull, born in New Jersey, had managed a newspaper in Illinois in the 1850s. He moved to Bloomfield in 1858 to manage the Herald.

According to his service record, Hull was part of the pro-Confederate Missouri State Guard at the start of the war. In the Guard, he saw action at the battle of Fredericktown, October 21, 1861. From there, his unit, under General Jeff Thompson, retreated into Arkansas. He enlisted in the Confederate army in April 1862 at Helena, Arkansas. He served as an Ordnance Sergeant and Quartermaster. But fell ill during the Vicksburg Siege. He died while a prisoner at Cairo, Illinois.