Starrett City in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shirley Chisholm

— Shirley Chisholm State Park —

Unbought and Unbossed
Chisholm was born in Brooklyn on November 30th, 1924 She graduated from Brooklyn Girls' High School in 1942 and Brooklyn College cum laude in 1946. Chisholm became a teacher while finishing her MA in early childhood education at Columbia University. After finishing school, Chisholm joined the Democratic Party club in Brooklyn to fight gender and racial inequality.

Chisholm went on to serve in the New York State Assembly and later won a seat in Congress. She fought for domestic workers' rights, increased funding for education and health care, maternity rights for teachers and access to child care.

Accomplishments
• In 1964, Chisholm became the first African American woman from Brooklyn to join the New York State Assembly.
• In 1968, Chisholm became the first African American woman elected to Congress.
• Chisholm fought to expand the Food Stamps program and created the Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program.
• In 1972, Chisholm became the first African American major-party candidate to run for president and the first woman to run for the Democratic Party's presidential nomination.

Erected 2019 by State of New York: Andrew W. Cuomo, Governor.

is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansCharity & Public WorkCivil RightsGovernment & PoliticsWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is November 30, 1924.

3. Mural of Shirley Chisholm near the entrance to the park
[Mural inscription:]
Danielle Mastrion
Artist Statement
"I have always wanted to paint Shirley Chisholm!"

This was Brooklyn-based painter and muralist, Danielle Mastrion's response when she was asked to paint the late great Congresswoman on the building at the entrance of the new Shirley Chisholm State Park.

This unique project brings together Mastrion's focus on social justice specifically women's rights and youth education, her passion for bold bright colors. The design challenge was right up the artist's alley. Mastrion honored Chisholm through her vivid portraiture while surrounding her with the flora and fauna native to her namesake park.

"I have lived in Brooklyn all my life and this community offers me endless inspiration. I am proud to be part of bringing Chisholm's legacy to life through art." Mastrion's work can be seen in Latin America, the Caribbean and throughout Brooklyn.

Mural Commissioned July 2019