Near Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dugger Cemetery

Inscription. Originally named Cottonwood Cemetery, this burial ground is the final resting place for many pioneers of the Cottonwood community. It was later renamed for H.A. Dugger (d. 1881), who with his wife Nancy (d. 1909) donated property for the cemetery and for a school which also bore his name. The earliest burials here are of Lee Dora Southern and her uncle, Asa Southern, who in 1872 were killed by robbers while traveling through. In 1935, Henry A. Seay donated additional land for cemetery use. Features include curbing, grave slabs, interior fencing and fraternal gravestones. Today, the Dugger Cemetery Association, organized in 1959, continues to maintain this burial ground.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007

2nd Plaque