Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Haus zum Wilden Mann

stayed repeatedly, as well as on his journey
to the Netherlands in June 1520.
In the years 1611 - 1616 newly built by the city council
as an inn and wedding hall.

Excerpt (in translation): The inn "Zum Wilden Mann" was first mentioned in 1484 . At that time, its then owner Hermann Zechendorfer received considerable quantities of wine, which could be transported by ship to the front door of the taproom. The inn consisted of two parts: the main building was "in der Au" (today's Austraße 17), and a rear building was "uff der Greten" (Am Kranen 12, today's location of the wedding house ). The inn was known as the finest inn in town. Among his prominent guests was Albrecht Dürer , who stayed here twice
2. Haus zum Wilden Mann Marker - wide view, looking north
in 1520. A plaque on the facade of the building at Austraße 17 from 1928 commemorates his stay....The name of the inn "Zum Wilden Mann" is not uncommon at this time. Inns of the same name are also found in Augsburg, Nuremberg , Erfurt and Aschaffenburg . The so-called wild men are giants with hair all over their bodies that come from medieval folk belief...."
(Submitted on October 10, 2022.)