Near La Vernia in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Post Oak Community Cemetery

Inscription. The Post Oak Zion Evangelical Church, established in 1885. Served a mostly German community. The families of Gottlieb and Louise Brietzke and Julius and Johanna Schievelbein each donated an acre of land in 1894 to their church for cemetery purposes. The first documented grave in the cemetery is that of 10 - year - old Julius Radatz who died in 1888. More than 169 graves are contained here including many of the area's pioneer settlers and their descendants. The cemetery contained two large post oaks on the grounds, and continues to serve the local area.

3. The view of the Post Oak Community Cemetery and Marker from the street