Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Taming the Wilderness / Domestiquer la Nature

— The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 —

Inscription.

By the time Joel Stone took up residence in the area in 1792, a grist mill had been built adjacent to Stone’s land on the east bank of the Gananoque River and was operating by harnessing the power of the first of several rapids along the river. These rapids had been the main reason that Stone had wanted the land on the west bank of the river, knowing that the location was perfect for the construction of a saw mill. Once construction of his sawmill was underway, the land clearing continued and Stone focused on growing the mercantile business he had established a year earlier.

When Stone’s mill began operating in 1795, its saws were capable of cutting up to 16 planks at a time. Lumber from Stone’s mill and raw timber from his lands supplied markets all along the St. Lawrence River upstream to Kingston and beyond and downstream all the way to Montreal. By this time, his new schooner, the “Leeds Trader” had been launched and put to profitable use as a charter vessel and transport.

Au cours de la période où Joel Stone s’installait à sa residence
dans la region, en 1792, un moulin à broyer le grain se construisait, adjacent au terrain de Stone, sur la rive est de la rivière Gananoque, mû par la puissance force mortice des nombreux rapides de la rivière. La presence de ces rapides avait été la principale raison pour laquelle Stone avait convoité le terrain situé sur la rive ouest de la rivière. Il savait que l’emplacement convenait parfaitement à la construction d’un moulin à scie. Une fois la construction du moulin en cours, le déboisement du terrain se poursuivit et Stone s’investit dans la croissance de l’entreprise de commerce qu’il avait établie un an plus tôt.

Lorsque le moulin de Stone commença ses activités, en 1795, ses scie pouvaient couper 16 madriers à la fois. Le bois de scierie du moulin de Stone et le bois brut provenant de ses terres approvisionnèrent les marchés situés le long de fleuve Saint-Laurent, en amont vers Kingston, et en aval jusqu’a Montréal. Entre temps, sa nouvelle goélette, le «Leeds Trader», avait été mise à l’eau et utilisée de façon profitable comme bâtiment affrété et pour le transport.

Erected by Canadian Heritage, Town of Gananoque, and Concerned Citizens and Service Clubs.

2. The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 Monument
Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1792.

More about this marker. The black granite markers are difficult to photograph and have the text legible in the photo.

3. The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 Diorama Detail
 Joel Stone. (Submitted on October 11, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)