Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

River Overview

Taking Care of the River

Inscription. Throughout history our rivers have been used and abused. Conservation enhances the valuable uses of our river, and protects the plant and animals of our river community.

Our rivers are brown because of poor farming and construction practices continued to allow soil to wash off the land. Dams were built that slowed and deepened the river, killing many of the native fish, crustaceans, and river plants. As the town grew, so did the amount of dyes, poisons, trash, and animal waste that went into the river. The Middle and North Oconee Rivers provide us with drinking water and carry away our waste. They also furnish water for electrical production, industry, agriculture and recreation. We need to be aware of how our actions affect our rivers and what we need to do to take care of them.

What can you do to help our rivers?
• Don't dump trash into rivers.
• Maintain your vehicle and prevent oil leaks.
• Stop or report soil erosion.
• Plant native trees, shrubs, and grasses to buffer along waterways.

(captions)
Top: Circa 1900 post card view of farming practices between Cook & Brothers Armory and the Oconee River.
Left: Circa 1900 post card view of the Oconee River.