Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ransom of Hagerstown

Inscription. The existing City Hall was constructed in 1939, replacing the 1818 City Hall on this location. Town Treasurer and City Councilman Matthew Barber negotiated with Confederate General John McCausland regarding the ransom of Hagerstown in 1864.

Retreat From Gettysburg
On July 6, 1863, Captain Ulrich Dahlgren was wounded in his right leg at this location while leading a detachment of dismounted troopers from the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry, as they advanced up North Potomac Street. The leg was amputated at a field hospital in Boonsboro, and later he returned to duty only to be killed leading a raid on the Confederate capital of Richmond on March 1, 1864.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

More about this marker. In the lower left, In this staged photo from June, 1863, Captain Dahlgren (standing) looks over documents held by Prussian military observer Count Ferdinand Von Zeppelin, who later developed "rigid airships" for passenger travel. In the center is a portrait of Corporal Lawrence Feigenschuh, 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry, was captured by the Confederates in the streets of Hagerstown and held as a prisoner of war until exchanged in 1864. To the right is a photo of the Hagerstown City Hall (1818-1939), circa 1930.

activities in Hagerstown and Washington County, Maryland. (Submitted on July 12, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker to the Left of the City Hall Entrance
Library of Congress
4. Dahlgren and Zeppelin
In this staged photo from June, 1863, Captain Dahlgren (standing) looks over documents held by Prussian military observer Count Ferdinand Von Zeppelin, who later developed “rigid airships” for passenger travel.

The three men in front of Count Zeppelin are, left to right: Major William Ludlow, with The Art of War; Lt. Rosencranz (lying down), a Swedish observer and McClellan's Aide-de-camp; and Lt. Colonel Joseph Dickinson, Hooker's Assistant Adjutant General.
5. Hagerstown City Hall
The current structure dates to 1939. The previous structure had a clock and bell tower at the corner overlooking the intersection. The current hall has the clock and bell centrally located on the building.
6. Corporal Lawrence Feigenschuh
Corporal Lawrence Feigenschuh, 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry, was captured by the Confederates in the streets of Hagerstown and held prisoner of war until exchanged in 1864.
Close-up of image on marker
7. Hagerstown City Hall (1818-1939), circa 1930