Pembroke in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birwood Wall / Eight Mile-Wyoming Neighborhood

Inscription.
Birwood Wall. Constructed in 1941, the Birwood Wall divided the existing Black community in the Eight Mile-Wyoming area from Blackstone Park. a newly built White subdivision. The wall is a reminder of institutionalized racial segregation in the United States. For example the 1936 Federal Housing Administration underwriting manual stated that artificial barriers could protect a neighborhood's value from "adverse influences." such as "inharmonious racial groups." Maps provided by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation labeled Black neighborhoods and other ethnic or low-income communities as "hazardous" for home loans, a process known as redlining. The Reverend Horace White, the first Black member of the Detroit Housing Commission. denounced the wall and led protests against its construction. By the 1950s Black families lived on both sides of the wall.

Eight Mile-Wyoming Neighborhood. After World War I the Great Migration brought thousands of southern Blacks to northern industrial cities including Detroit. Black Bottom and Paradise Valley, the city's segregated Black neighborhoods, became severely overcrowded. The Detroit Urban League responded by helping settle Black families on land near the edge of the city, one of the few places in Detroit where Blacks could buy and build their own homes in the 1920s. During
World War II the city tried to build temporary defense housing in the area. Burniece Avery, the Carver Progressive Club, and the Eight Mile Road Improvement Association persuaded the Federal Housing Administration to limit war housing and, a rarity for the time, offer home loans in the area. Their success reinforced Black homeownership here.

Erected 2021 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan History Center. (Marker Number S762.)

The Detroit Eight Mile Wall, also referred to as Detroit's Wailing Wall, Berlin Wall or The Birwood Wall, is a one-foot-thick (0.30 m), six-foot-high (1.8 m) separation wall that stretches about 1⁄2 mile (0.80 km) in length. 1 foot (0.30 m) is buried in the ground and the remaining 5 feet (1.5 m) is visible to the community. It was constructed in 1941 to physically separate black and white homeowners on the sole basis of race. The wall no longer serves to racially segregate homeowners and, as of 1971, both sides of the barrier have been predominantly black.
(Submitted on October 12, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

This recently placed marker is on the left of this photo with a large portion of the Birwood Wall in the background.
segregation

4. A portion of the southern section of the north-south wall that divided the neighborhoods.
5. Photo of the wall looking towards the north portion
6. Birwood Wall
This is a view from the other side of the wall which the marker discusses as the segregated portion in 1941. It runs behind many homes and is not painted like the park side.
7. The marker was installed on 10/10/2022 in the Alfonso Wells Memorial Playground.