Warsaw in Kosciusko County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tony Elliott

Inscription.
Tony Elliott, born in Warsaw, Indiana 0n January 24, 1961, was an “Indiana Short Track icon”. For good reason. Following in his father’s racing footsteps Tony immersed himself in sprint car racing, competing on local tracks in Warsaw, Gas City and Kokomo, winning multiple track championships at each. His natural talent, hard work and dedication took him to the most competitive racing series in America, USAC sprint cars. He won his first USAC sprint car race in 1987, and never looked back.

Tony went on to win 28 national features, and two National Championships, in 1989 and 2000. With USAC he also won in Midgets, and Silver Crown Cars. And, his prowess carried him to international success, winning the Australian midget title in 2004. Tony lived life to the fullest. NASCAR Champion, Tony Stewart, following Tony’s untimely death on October 2,2015, described him best: “He was a fierce competitor on the track, but also a dedicated father, husband, son, brother and friend.”

Erected 2018 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.