Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

An Object Lesson Road

Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The trail ahead follows the 1907 roadbed of an Object Lesson Road. Early in the 20th century, most rural roads, especially here in the Appalachians, were little better than in the days of Daniel Boone. The U.S. Department of Agriculture sponsored the building of short segments of smooth, crushed-rock roads graded for good drainage in key, high-visibility spots around the nation. The object of the lesson was to convince voters of the convenience and value of building better roads with up-to-date techniques.

(Caption:)
This model road was paid for by subscriptions. All the names of the contributors from Middlesboro, Bell County (Kentucky), Lee County (Virginia), and Claiborne County (Tennessee) were published in the Middlesboro News—along with they amount they gave—after the roadwork was completed. One man gave $100. Some people subscribed for as little as $1.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

September 30, 2022
September 30, 2022
This carved wood trail marker is about a quarter of a mile southeast of the subject marker, where the Object Lesson Road intersects with other trails.