Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gap Cave

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription. This cave system has a long history and a fascinating assortment of strange and sometimes imaginative names. Today the famous cave wears once again the first name that we know about, the name first recorded by Virginia land speculator and explorer Dr. Thomas Walker in April 1750. Modern-day explorers continue to discover new passages.

Original name
Gap Cave
We went four miles to a large creek...and thence six miles to Cave Gap, the land being levil [sic]. On the north side of the Gap is a large spring...and just above the spring is a small entrance to a large cave...there is a constant stream of cool air issuing out.

. Dr. Thomas Walker,
Journal entry for April 13, 1750

King Solomon's Cave
Both Union and Confederate soldiers explored what some then called King Solomon's Cave. Inside you can still see the drawings, dates, and names they wrote using candle smoke. Nearby Soldiers' Cave was also used by Civil War troops.

In 1864 antislavery novelist James T. Trowbridge wrote Cudjo's Cave, a classic of Civil War-era fiction. In this then popular melodrama set in Tennessee, two escaped slaves, Cudjo and Pomp, have a secret hideout the author called “a Cumberland grotto.” Trowbridge never visited the Cumberland
Gap region or connected his fictional grotto with Gap Cave.

Saltpeter Cave
Gap Cave's dependable, fast-falling spring provided the industrial power needed to run a sawmill, a wool-carding mill, a grain mill, and the blast machinery of an iron furnace. In the mid-1800s enough nitrates were mined here that is was sometimes called Saltpeter Cave.

Cudjo's Cave
As Middlesboro and Harrogate developed in the 1890s, commercial tours of Gap Cave for out-of-town visitors began. Tourism boomed after electric lights were installed in 1934, and a tunnel dug to connect King Solomon's Cave to Soldiers' Cave. The two co-joined caves were renamed Cudjo's Cave to link with the 1864 novel.

Private cave operations ended in 1992. Since then the National Park Service has taken steps to preserve Gap Cave and restore its appearance. The electric lights are gone and its oldest name is back.

Today National Park rangers lead tours with flashlights to showcase Gap Cave's beauty.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.