Edgewood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

F-15A "Eagle"

McDonnell Douglas

Inscription. The first flight of the F-15A was on July 27th, 1972.

The USAF selected the McDonnell Douglas F-15 in December 1969 to meet its requirement for a new all weather tactical aircraft. It was designed to gain and maintain air superiority in aerial combat and to outperform and outfight any current or projected enemy aircraft.

It was the first USAF fighter designed with an advanced guidance system that displayed steering/weapon system information on a computer screen for the pilot. The first U.S. operational aircraft whose engines thrust power exceeds the aircrafts loaded weight, permitting it to accelerate while in a vertical climb.

During Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm in 1991 and in Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003, the F-15A provided a defensive umbrella that permitted the deployment of air, land and sea assets into Iraq and accounted for the majority of the air-to-air kills of Iraqi aircraft.

The McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle is an American twin-engine, all-weather tactical fighter aircraft designed by McDonnell Douglas (now part of Boeing). Following reviews of proposals, the United States Air Force selected McDonnell Douglas's design in 1969 to meet the service's need for a dedicated air superiority fighter. The Eagle first flew in July 1972, and entered service in 1976. It is among the most successful modern fighters, with over 100 victories and no losses in aerial combat, with the majority of the kills by the Israeli Air Force.
(Submitted on October 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - U.S. Air Force photo/Staff Sgt. Samuel Rogers, circa 2007
5. F-15A "Eagle"
Capt. Matt Bruckner, an F-15 Eagle pilot assigned to the 71st Fighter Squadron, 1st Fighter Wing, at Langley Air Force Base, Va., flies a combat air patrol mission 7 October 2007 over Washington, D.C., in support of Operation Noble Eagle. The aircraft is a McDonnell Douglas F-15C-35-MC Eagle (s/n 83-0026).