Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Top Guns

Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Cumberland Gap is the strongest position I have ever seen except Gibraltar.
General George W. Morgan, 1862

The zigzag-shaped mounds you see here are the remnants of a 240-foot-long, 6-foot-high, log-and-earth Civil War field fortification. For four years artillery pieces emplaced here drew a bead on anyone climbing Pinnacle Mountain along Harlan Road. As Confederate troops fortified the Gap in August 1861, they cut down all the trees on this mountain for a mile in front of the defenses to clear the view for the gunners.

This daunting position, the highest of more than a dozen earthworks built by Confederate and Federal defenders, was never used in battle.

"Long Tom"
The most famous defender of this outpost was a huge cannon that survived being thrown off Pinnacle Mountain—twice—during the advance and retreat of the armies. Affectionately called "Long Tom," the siege gun was laboriously hauled back to the top. After its second long drop, Long Tom finished the war repositioned below, near Gap Cave.

In Memory of the Union's First Fallen General
In 1862 Federal troops renamed this outpost to honor Nathaniel Lyon, the first American general to die in battle since the War of 1812. General Lyon fell at Wilson's Creek,
Missouri on August 10, 1861.

Too Steep for Troops to Climb
What made the defenses around Cumberland Gap so difficult to attack also made them tough to resupply.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.