South San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated to Brigadier General Harold E. (Hal) Confer

Inscription.
While serving in the Strategic Air Command as a B-52 aircraft commander, Major Confer was selected to be in the initial cadre that launched the first operational B-58 flying program. The B-58 was the United States first Mach 2 bomber, he was selected to be the commander of the 63rd Bombardment Squadron, the first supersonic bombardment squadron in the United States Air Force. In 1960, the B-58 was entered into the Strategic Air command's bombing competition for the first time and won against the B-47 and B-52 aircraft. Major Confer was the pilot of a select crew, that included Captain Richard H. Weir (Navigator-Bombardier) and Captain Howard S. Bialas (Defense Systems Operator) on January 14, 1961, Major Confer and his crew, flying the B-58 Hustler, established three world records for the 1,000 Kilometer Closed Course at Edwards AFB (1,284.73 mph). For this achievement, Major Confer and crew received the Thompson Trophy. This was the first time in the 33-year history of the competition that it had been won by a bomber crew. He was also an SR-71 pilot and commanded the 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing. Before retirement he was promoted to Brigadier General and commanded the Strategic Air Command's 45th Air Division. General Confer retired in 1978 with numerous decorations, which include the Distinguished Service Medal, the Distinguished
Flying Cross, the Presidential Unit Award and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Citation.

Brigadier General Harold E. (Hal) Confer image. Click for more information.