Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

An Avenue to the Future / Un pas vers l'Avenir

The Tay Canal / le canal Tay

Inscription.

Before you lies the restored Tay Canal Turning Basin, today part of Parks Canada's Rideau Canal heritage waterway.

The Tay Canal was once the symbol of progress and prosperity to the people of Perth. First operated in 1834, the canal was to be the lifeline between their wilderness town and the metropolis of Montreal.

The story of the Tay Canal gives insight into the dreams, attitudes and way of life in Upper Canada during the 19th century. Join us at the Turning Basin and discover a part of Canadian heritage.

—————————————————————————

Vous avez devant vous le bassin de virage restauré du canal Tay, qui fait maintenant partie de la voie d'eau historique du canal Rideau administrée par Parcs Canada.

Le canal Tay fut à son époque un symbole de progrès et de prospérité pour la population de Perth. En service pour la première fois en 1834, le canal devait être une artère vitale reliant une ville de l'intérieur à la métropole de Montréal.

L'histoire du canal Tay nous donne un aperçu des aspirations, de la mentalité et du mode de vie des habitants du Haut-Canada au
XIXe siècle. Venez voir le bassin de virage et découvrir une parcelle de patrimoine canadien.

Erected by Parks/Parcs Canada.

2. An Avenue to the Future / Un pas vers l'Avenir

1. Tay Canal & River. (Submitted on October 13, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Tay & Rideau Canal Systems. (Submitted on October 13, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)