Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lylburn Downing School

Inscription. Lylburn Downing School opened here in 1927 after the Home and School League, an organization of local Black parents and citizens. campaigned for equitable schools. Built with financial support from the Black community. Rockbridge County, and the Rosenwald Fund, the countywide school first served grades 1-9 and expanded to include a high school in the 1940s. Desegregation closed the original edifice in 1965, but the newer buildings became Lexington’s middle school. Lylburn Downing (1862-1937) was born enslaved in Lexington, attend- ed Lincoln University, and was pastor of Roanoke’s Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church for more than 40 years. He was a longtime advocate for African American education.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-27.)

Regarding Lylburn Downing School. The building is now the City of Lexington’s Office on Youth.

Former students were also in attendance for the special day. That includes Louise Mikell, who graduated from Lylburn Downing in 1947 and taught there from 1954 to 1959.

“There’s a lot of information on here about the community itself really, and what the people were about and what the people thought about education for their children, the Black children of this little town,” said Mikell.
(Submitted on October 13, 2022.)