Robstown in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hotel Brendle

Inscription.

The community of Robstown developed around the traffic generated by the junction of the Texas-Mexican and the St. Louis, Brownsville, & Mexico railroads. In 1914 C.C. Brendle and V.V. Elick purchased land at this site for the purpose of constructing a hotel as close as possible to the railroad station. Completed the same year, the hotel Brendle opened with 36 rooms and became a center of activity for the community. For many years the hotel provided space for traveling salesmen to display their goods.

C.C. Brendle (1859-1929) was a local gin operator, developer, and area farmer who came to Robstown in 1908. His partner in the hotel, V.V. Elick, also was a partner in his gin interests. The hotel passed out of the hands of the Brendle Family during the great depression and later was owned by the Sons of Hermann, a German fraternal organization.

Interesting architectural features of the three-story hotel include a brick parapet, a red tile roof supported on brackets, and a semi-circular arch over the doorway. The Hotel Brendle stands as a reminder of Robstown's early commercial growth.

ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.