Gala in Botetourt County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norvel LaFallette Ray Lee

Inscription. Norvel Lee was born in Botetourt County and grew up two miles northeast of here. He joined the Army Air Forces in 1943, was trained in Tuskegee, AL. and later retired from the Air Force Reserve as a lieutenant colonel. In 1948. Lee was arrested in Covington for refusing to leave the whites-only section of a train car. The Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals reversed his conviction in 1949 on the grounds that the state could not enforce segregation laws on a local train if the passenger held a ticket for interstate travel. In 1952. Lee earned an Olympic gold medal in boxing in Helsinki, Finland. A graduate of Howard University, he was later a corrections officer and educator in Washington, D.C.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-5.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 16118 Botetourt Rd, Eagle Rock VA 24085, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Rev. Nelson Harris, who submitted the application for the marker, talked about Lee’s legacy growing up in Botetourt County during the time of Jim Crow. He went on to become an Olympic champion, Tuskegee Airman, World War II veteran, Lt. Col. in the US Air Force Reserves, a prominent educator, youth mentor, as well as a civil rights leader. “He was widely recognized and honored for his overall leadership of numerous projects and initiatives around the Washington, DC metropolitan
area,” said Harris. “Today, in Botetourt County we recognize this county’s favorite native son,” added Harris.
(Submitted on October 14, 2022.)