Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mammoth Cheese

Aged to Perfection

— Tay River Trail • Overland, Over Water, Over Time —

Marker is degrading
Inscription.

The Mammoth Cheese was more talked about and written about than any other single exhibit at Chicago's World Fair in 1893. Judged to be near perfection, the cheese garnered 95 points out of a possible score of 100 points, receiving a diploma and a bronze medal.

Sir Thomas Lipton - the British tea king, purchased the world-renowned cheese and shipped it overseas to London, England via Liverpool. Upon arrival, Mr. Lipton claimed he no longer wanted his large trophy, as quality of flavour had been lost in the Atlantic crossing. A prominent importer of Canadian cheese from Tooley Street snatched up the chance to turn it over to London eaterer Mr. Jubal Webb who cut it up with considerable ceremony in the spring of 1894. The High Commissioner for Canada, Sir Charles Tupper, and other notables were present. It was deemed that the Mammoth Cheese was indeed - aged to perfection. Shortly after, eighty pounds of the world-famous cheese was sent back to Ottawa where smaller samples were widely distributed and received high praise, followed by a fresh wave of publicity.

Pride in Lanark County's agricultural giant has continued over the years in ongoing Mammoth Cheese celebrations. Visit Matheson House - Home of the Perth Museum to see the winning medal, original promotional items and an authentic piece of the
"Canadian Mite".

Talk of the Town
"It is in good preservation, of excellent quality and has all the taste, flavour and strength of ripe old cheese. Considering the length of time since it was made, now nearly two years, the distance it has traveled by land and water, and the heat it was subjected to in Chicago, it is surprising how well it has kept. In all respects this cheese must be pronounced as a marvel of the cheesemaker's art...
Guelph Mercury (Grif) May, 1894

[Photo and illustration captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• Silas Scudder Jr. says (with a yell, pointing at the 22,000 pound cheese): "Oh, Pap, there's the moon." Dr. Scudder says: "Tut, tut, tut! Don't holler so loud before yer know what yer talkin' about. That hain't the moon; that's a grindstone."

• The Mammoth Cheese was originally purchased for $4,000.00 by Sir Thomas Lipton, of tea fame.

• Stereoscope postcard of Mammoth Cheese and its original award-winning medal are on display at the Perth Museum.

• Mammoth Cheese is drawn through the streets of London in 1894 by Midland Railway Company's team of eight splendid horses.

• Sir Charles Tupper (second from left front) and other gentlemen of the day celebrate the return of 80 lbs. of the Mammoth Cheese to Canada in 1894.

• Over 100 years
In replica Weigh Station
since it was produced, the Mammoth Cheese was the most celebrated cheese in the world for nearly a century. In 2007, the Rideau Canal proudly joined the Mammoth Cheese on the world-stage when it was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

3. Mammoth Cheese Replica Container

1. The Mammoth Cheese (Perth Museum). (Submitted on October 14, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mammoth Cheese. (Submitted on October 14, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)