Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jackson Family Maritime Companies

Inscription.

In the early 20th century, Rockport earned its place as a major center for the fishing industry along the Texas coast. In 1906, Roy Jackson opened Jackson Fish Company on the waterfront. His brother Stephen joined him to market local fish and oysters. By 1935 the company continued to expand and even became involved in creating docks and channels as motorized vessels came into use. Stephen’s sons, Norvell and Jim, eventually took over the business when he retired in the 1950s. Through the decades after Jim’s death in 1970, Jackson Marine Services, Inc., as it eventually came to be known, would make use of trawlers across the other coasts of the country. High fuel costs and increased foreign competition drove the Jacksons to sell their waterfront property in 1990 and then their boats in 1991.

A successful and prominent business in the town, the Jacksons left a legacy of being involved and beneficial to the community. The company provided employment for over 100 families at its peak. Local fishers could receive repair or supply services through the company and were also provided a market for their catches. When hurricanes devastated the town, the Jacksons provided large amounts of ice to the public despite usually relying on selling ice for some of its business. The Jackson family for generations served major roles in industry
organizations, local politics and community affairs. For 85 years, the Jackson family companies helped to promote the fishing industry which has been so vital to the local economy.

3. Rockport Seafood Industry