Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

International Friendship Fountains

Inscription.

The three fountains in the Tay Basin are known as the International Friendship Fountains. They were installed in 2004, thanks to the Ontario Small Town and Rural Economic Development Program (OSTAR-RED) and the generosity of the Rotary Club of Perth. They represent the Twinning of the Town of Perth, Canada (centre) with Perth, Scotland (left) and with Asago, Japan (right).

[Left]
On July 2, 2000 the Town of Perth, Ontario, Canada was Twinned with the City of Perth & Kinross, Scotland to enhance the historical, social and cultural ties of the two municipalities.

[Right]
On July 5, 2000 the Town of Perth, Ontario, Canada signed a Sisterhood Agreement with the City of Asago, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan to deepen the mutual understanding and bond of friendship between the two communities.

2000年7月5日、カナダ国、オンタリオ州、パース町は日本、兵庫県、朝来市と 両コミユニティ間の相互理解と有効関係を 深めるために姉妹提携に調印しました。

"To those who can dream, there is no such place as far away."