Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Printers' Strike of 1872 / La Grève des Typographes de 1872

1. The Printers' Strike of 1872 (marker south side)
[English]
The Nine-Hour Movement of 1872 was a broad labour effort to achieve a shorter work day through concerted strike action. The printers of the Toronto Typographical Union went on strike for a nine-hour day in late March. On April 15, they paraded with union supporters to Queen's Park. Near here, a crowd 10,000 strong rallied in their support. Employers, led by Liberal George Brown of the "Globe," had strike leaders charged with criminal conspiracy. Seeking workers support, Prime Minister John A. Macdonald passed the Trade Union Act which established the legality of labour organizations. Although certain restrictions remained on union activity, the strike won the TTU a nine-hour day and significantly altered relations between workers, employers and the government.

[Français]
Le Mouvement des Neuf Heures de 1872 est un initiative syndicale pour revendiquer par des grèves une journée de travail moins longue. Les membres de l’Union typographique de Toronto se mettent en grève en fin mars pour une journée de neuf heures. Le 15 avril, ils descendent sur Queen's Park où les attend une foule de
10 000 sympathisants. Les patrons, menés par le libéral George Brown du «Globe», inculpent les dirigeants de complot criminel. En quête du soutien de la classe ouvrière, John A. Macdonald adopte la Loi sur les syndicats ouvriers qui légalise les organisations syndicales. Bien qu’il reste certaines restrictions aux activités syndicales, la grève modifie considérablement les rapports entre patrons et ouvriers, et les typographes obtiennent leur journée de neuf heures.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministre de la Culture, du Tourisme et des Loisirs.

2. La Grève des Typographes de 1872 (marker north side)

1. Toronto workers strike for nine-hour work day.
In January 1872 in Hamilton, Ontario, railroad workers as well as other craft workers formed Nine Hour Leagues. Nine hours was normally a reduction of two to three hours off a regular shift. The workers explained that society as a whole would benefit from shorter workdays because individuals would have more time for family and community. From Hamilton, the movement spread to other parts of Canada, notably Toronto, Ontario and Montreal, Quebec. The movement gained support from smaller Ontario towns as well including Sarnia and Perth, and from regions as far east as Halifax, Nova Scotia. This came to be known as Canada’s first mass worker’s movement.
3. The Printers' Strike of 1872 (marker south side)
(looking northeast • Legislative Assembly of Ontario in background)
(Submitted on October 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The 1872 Strike of the Toronto Typographical Society.
The Printers Strike in 1872 made Canadian labour history. The workers won the right to nine-hour days. The Trade Unions Act opened the door toward better labour relations between employers and workers, though there would be decades of labour battles ahead. The Toronto Typographical Society is Canada’s oldest union, initially established as the York Typographical Society in 1832 by a group of 24 journeymen printers. The union collapsed, to be resurrected in 1844 as the Toronto Typographical Society. Still protecting workers’ rights, the union is now part of the Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union, CEP Local 91-0.

4. La Grève des Typographes de 1872 (marker north side)
(looking southwest • Grosvenor Street in background)