Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kamey Community

Inscription.

John William McKamey (1878-1955) was born in Salem, Arkansas, to John Samuel Monroe and Sarah Rebecca McKamey. John’s family valued education and moved four times in order for John to graduate from Baylor University with two diplomas in Military Science and Elocution on June 6, 1899. After graduation, john returned to Gregory, Texas, to assist his father in managing the family’s 2,000-acre cotton farm. In 1901, John married Maude Todd whom he met at Baylor.

Looking to expand, John and his brother, Tunnell, purchased lots in the Port Lavaca townsite along with the Bay Trading Co. between 1905 and 1907. John also purchased property and established Lynnworth Cemetery (now Port Lavaca Cemetery). During this time, several members of the McKamey family along with J.B. McCampbell purchased more than 8,000 acres that became known as the Kamey Community.

In 1912, Maude and John moved from Port Lavaca to the Kamey Community and raised five children. John and the McKamey family raised cattle and farmed cotton and grain sorghum. In addition to the land, a depot along the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio railway provided an accessible transport for McKamey goods to market. In 1910, a post office was established for the family and farm employees but was discontinued in 1915. A one-teacher school was available from 1910
to 1948 as well as a general store for the community, later named the “Kamey Army Store” which operated from 1914 to 2002. Generations of the McKamey family continue to work the land and contribute to the agricultural development of the area.